Here is the truth why a deferred on a domestic violence case is essentially a conviction:
[…] Here is the truth why a deferred on a domestic violence case is essentially a conviction:

  1. IT CAN NEVER BE SEALED, NON-DISCLOSED, EXPUNGED FROM YOUR RECORD

Deferred pleas can be great on some cases, because when the deferred is terminated the case can be non-disclosed.  When the case is non-disclosed, it is hidden from public records (while still visible to law enforcement and governmental agencies).  This protects some people from having potential employers find out.

But under Texas Government Code section 411.074 it is clear that, “A person is not entitled to petition the court for an order of nondisclosure under this subchapter if…the person has been on deferred adjudication for…any offense involving family violence”.

The fact that a person pled guilty and was given a deferred probation is going to be visible on their record FOREVER.

  1. IT SERVES AS A CRIMINAL ENHANCEMENT